Can a deleted item reappear on my credit report?

It’s possible, we call it a negative listing that was deleted, but eventually verified by the creditor. According to the Fair Credit Reporting Act section 611 paragraph B sub paragraph (ii) notice to consumer. If any information that has been deleted from a consumers file is reinserted in the file, the consumer reporting agency shall notify the consumer of the reinsertion in writing no later than 5 business days after the reinsertion.

[Return to F.A.Q]